Panchayat:Repo18/vol2-page0484

CHANGE OF SEX IN THE BIRTH REGISTER

To

      The Chief Registrar of Births & Deaths
      and Director of Panchayats, Kerala,
      THIRUVANANTHAPURAM - 695033.
Sub: Change of Sex in the birth register-Clarification - regarding. 

Sir, With reference to your letter No. B1-21465/91 dated 7.10.1991 on the above subject I am to say as under:-

1. If the request for change in sex is borne out of erroneous entry on clerical mistake, necessary correction may be allowed on the satisfaction of the concerned Registrar of Births & Deaths.

2. If the request for correction is borne out of subsequent change in sex due to biological reasons or surgery, the request may not be acceeded to in view of our letter No. 1.12/Vs (Cord) dated 15.10.1990 (Copy enclosed).

3. If the request for these changes is borne out of a fraudulent entry, the relevant entry may be cancelled.

4. A request for re-registration of an event cannot be accepted as there is no provision in the Registration of Births & Deaths Act, 1969 for registering an event more than once. Even otherwise, events pertaining to the births prior to the enforcement of the Act cannot be registered in view of the judgement of the Kerala High Court which prohibited the registration of Such events.

REGISTRATION OF EVENTS OF ACCIDENTAL DEATHS-CLARIFICATION-REGARDING

Copy of letter No. 1/14/87- Vs (Cord.) dated 2.3.1993 office of the Registrar General, India, V.S. Division, West Block-1, R.K.Puram, New Delhi, addressed to the Chief Registrar of Births & Deaths & Director of Panchayats, Kerala.

Sub:- Registration of events of accidental deaths -Clarification - regarding.
Ref:-

With reference to your letter No. B3-50447/92 dated 16.12.92 on the subject mentioned above I am to say that Section 7(2) of the Registration of Births & Deaths Act, 1969 provides for registration of every birth and Death including the accidental deaths, even if such accidental deaths have not been reported to the Police and inquest has not been conducted in Such cases.

RGISTRATION OF BIRTH OF CHILDREN BORN IN JAMMU&KASHMIR STATE

To

The Chief Registrar of Births & Deaths
and Director of Panchayats, Kerala, 
THRUWANAN THAPURAM - 695033.
Sub:- Registration of birth of children born in Jammu & Kashmir State - clarification - regarding.
Sir,

I am to invite a reference to your letter No. B1-18935/93 dated 4.8.1993 on the subject mentioned above and to say that the vital events occurring in 148 Base Hospital are as a matter of procedure registered with the Registrar of Births and Deaths C/o Police Station, Udhampur (J&K) under Section 7(2) of the RBD Act, 1969. It is, therefore, expected that the particular events of birth referred to in your letter under reference might have been reported for registration as institutional births. You may, therefore, advise the applicant Shri P. Kochukuttan, to approach the Registrar of Births and Deaths, Udhampur either direct or through the 148 Base Hospital for obtaining the relevant birth certificates. In view of this the footnote on the birth certificate issued by the Base Hospital becomes ineffective. The 148 Base Hospital authorities has already been advised to delete the footnote on the Birth Certificate in this regard.

BIRTHS AND DEATHS OCCURRING TO INDIAN CITIZEN OUTSIDE INDIA UNDERSECTION 20(1) OF THE RBD ACT, 1969

ΤΟ

The Chief Registrar of Births and Deaths and Director of Planning,  
Statistics and Evaluation, Goa, 
Junta Annexe, 3rd Floor, Pananji - 463001